I. Environmental Impacts of Cannabis
[…] Under the Act, the Board, in consultation with the New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets and the Department of Environmental Conservation, “shall promulgate necessary rules and regulations governing the safe production of cannabis, including environmental and energy standards and restrictions on the use of pesticides and best practices for water and energy conservation.”

Section 64 of the Act sets forth several climate-related selection criteria that the Board should consider in determining whether to grant a license. One such criterion is the applicant’s “ability to increase climate resiliency and minimize or eliminate adverse environmental impacts, including but not limited to water usage, energy usage, carbon emissions, waste, pollutants, harmful chemicals and single use plastics.” Additionally, if the application is for an adult-use cultivator or processor license, the Board must consider “the environmental and energy impact, including compliance with energy standards, of the facility to be licensed[.]”

And these considerations are not new or unique to New York.