• Brands with multiple products scored well for one but had lower scores for another product, suggesting problems with consistency
  • Out of 14 teas and coffees that were advertised to contain broad or full-spectrum hemp extract, 11 (79%) were accurate and 3 only carried CBD
  • 14 (48%) of the tested products had CBD levels within 10% of the label, which is required for an A rating
PRODUCT NAMERATINGCLAIMED CBD (MG)ACTUAL CBD (MG)VARIANCE (% DIFFERENCE BETWEEN ACTUAL AND CLAIMED CBD CONTENT)
Steve’s Goods CBD CoffeeA360388.8238.01
Strava CBD CoffeeA250230.52-7.79
FloChi CBD TeaA30313.33
Diamond CBD Chill CBD Assorted Coffee & TeaA100100.5720.57
CBD Living CBD Matcha TeaA250240.929-3.63
CBD American Shaman CBD Sparkling TeaA109.75-2.50
Allo Bean & Bud CBD CoffeeA320298.998-6.56
Coldfire Roasters Nano Hemp CoffeeA6059.661-0.56
CBD Infused Tea Blazin’ Berry Black TeaA200202.6461.32
Sun State Hemp CBD Ground CoffeeA300294.608-1.80
Glow Water Restore CBD TeaA125127.8552.28
Tranquility Tea Company CBD CoffeeA900953.5645.95
Cadence Iced Cold Brew CBD CoffeeA109.1-9.00
The Brothers Apothecary Mellow Mint Hemp CBD TeaA150150.840.56
CBD Living CBD Instant CoffeeB250283.14813.26
FloChi CBD Iced CoffeeB3024.18-19.40
Koi CBD Hemp Peach Iced Tea ShotB2527.88611.54
Willie’s Remedy Hemp Infused CoffeeB250297.14318.86
Swiss Cannalife CBD Coffee BeansB300345.615.20
Omni Oil CBD Infused Yerba Mate TeaB195.69223.76314.35
Humble Harvest Lemon CBD TeaB3026.344-12.19
One Love Tea Mango Magic Honeybush CBD TeaB200160.973-19.51
Buddha Teas CBD Chamomile TeaC90111.74424.16
Kickback Cali Haze CBD Infused CoffeeF12077.066-35.78
Bearded Man French Fork CBD Coffee PodsF240122.85-48.81
Creating Better Days CBD Coffee PodsF12072.192-39.84
Cue Rise CBD ShotF2032.4562.25
The Hemp Division Lift Ground CoffeeF252161.16-36.05
Willie’s Remedy Peppermint Pyramid Bag Herbal SupplementF2538.02552.10

Here’s what their press release says

 Report Finds That Only 48% of Tested Products Had CBD Levels Within 10% Of The Label

TEL AVIV, Israel, Sept. 13, 2021Leafreport.com (“Leafreport” or the “Company”), the CBD industry’s peer-reviewed watchdog website, announced today the results from a comprehensive review of cannabidiol (CBD) products from a variety of brands aimed at verifying if the label claims being made about potency were correct. Among the research findings, it was found that a little over half (52%) of the 29 products sent for testing contained the wrong amount of CBD. They were off from the labeled CBD content by anywhere from 11.5% to 62%.

Leafreport utilized a third-party testing facility for the report. Among the findings, the Company found that out of 14 teas and coffees that were advertised to contain broad or full-spectrum hemp extract, 11 (79%) were accurate and only 3 contained CBD. In addition, 14 (48%) of the tested products had CBD levels within 10% of the label, which is required for an A rating.

The testing also found that brands with multiple products scored well for one product but had lower scores for another product, suggesting problems with consistency.

“You can find CBD in almost anything, including tea and coffee, but do these products contain as much CBD as advertised, and are they accurately delivering what is promised to consumers? We felt it was important to test these products to get an answer to these questions,” said Lital Shafir, the head of product at Leafreport. “Leafreport’s mission is to help promote transparency across the CBD industry and educate consumers so they can access products that are safe and offer the contents being advertised. Reports like this shed light on CBD products, educate consumers and hopefully encourage companies to be more diligent about their testing standards.”

In addition, Leafreport tested three hemp-containing teas and coffees that didn’t claim to provide a specific amount of CBD. The tests found CBD and other cannabinoids in all three.

Leafreport utilized SC Labs, a reputable cannabis testing lab. The lab technicians tested the products and recorded the results in documents called certificates of analysis (CoAs). Next, Leafreport compared the level of CBD shown on the CoAs to the advertised amount and also looked at what other cannabinoids were detected by the tests, especially if the manufacturer claimed to use broad-spectrum or full-spectrum hemp extract.

This report is one of many completed by Leafreport aimed at informing consumers about various aspects of the CBD industry. The Company has previously sent CBD products to the cannabis testing lab Canalysis to see if they contained the advertised levels of CBD, among other tests. These reports include recent deep-dives into topicals, edibles, beverages, and more.

To read the full report from Leafreport, visit: https://www.leafreport.com/education/leafreport-study-finds-that-over-half-of-tested-cbd-teas-coffees-had-inaccurate-cbd-levels-13438.